The Intuition Pro Devices sold through our portal, have been developed to assist users in measuring their Galvanic Skin Responses.  Pairing the Intuition Pro device and mobile application, allows for personal galvanic skin response values to be transferred from the device to our servers. This data is stored and used to provide the Intuition Pro Service. Each time a pairing occurs, we also log data about the transmission. We make no representation as to the adequacy of the results generated in relation to training or users’ decision input.  IPT holds no responsibility over the credibility and results of investment/other decisions users might input using the portal. We expressly declare that we in no case entice or promote gambling or other related activities. We shall not be liable if you use the product for gambling or other related activities. Instead you shall indemnify us if any action is brought against us because of your use of our product for unlawful purposes.

Intuitive Predictive Trading is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose personal information which we collect from individuals. It also explains your rights and our processes to access, update and correct your details. By accessing our website, using our services, or providing any personal information to us, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information as explained within this policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us via email in the first instance: [enquires@intuition-ip.com].

 

1. Summary

1.1 General Usage: We use your data to provide and improve the platform, website and software and services. We may disclose your data to our service providers bound by confidentiality.

1.2 Anonymity: You can access our public-facing website anonymously. All other services require you to log in with valid credentials.

1.3 Credit Card Data: We do not receive or store any credit card information. These are handled by PayPal or other payment processors that we may use.

1.4 Marketing: We may send marketing material (including relevant third party offers) to you unless you opt-out.

1.5 No Data Sold: We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

1.6 Overseas Disclosure: Our data is hosted within Australia. However, our services are supported by developers and technical support, some of whom may be outside Australia.

1.7 Updates: You may request to update your details by request. However, Customer Data belongs to our customers and is used for compliance and audit purposes. We cannot disclose or update Customer Data without written permission from our customer, unless required by law or court order.

1.8 Disclosure by Law: We may disclose your data where required by law or court order.

 
2. Personal Information

2.1 Personal Information in this privacy policy has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It includes any data from which an individual’s identity can be ascertained. The data need not be true, may be mere opinion, and need not be in writing.

 2.2 Apart from Aggregated data, we do not use any Customer data at our disposal.

 2.3 In the course of providing our services, we may have incidental access to Customer Data, for the purpose of providing technical support to our customers. However, we do not retain permanent records of such information, as we delete them once no longer required for the purposes of technical support.


3. General Use

3.1 We collect personal information that is provided to us via access and use of our websites and software, and via direct communications such as email.

3.2 All data and personal information we receive, including metadata generated through your access or use of the website and software, may be used to deliver and improve our services. We may use third party services or software in delivering the website to you, and disclose your data for this purpose.

3.3 For example, we use your contact details for billing purposes, to keep you informed of updates and changes to the software, and to provide technical support.


4. Anonymity

4.1 You may interact with and use the public-facing website anonymously.

 4.2 As you access the website, we collect and use temporary session data (cookies), which may include identifiers such as your IP address, to provide the website and services.

 4.3 As our software is used for audit and compliance purposes, to use the software or any other services we require you to log in with valid credentials, and these often identify you personally.


5. Authentication Details

5.1 Authentication data used to log-in to our software and services may include personal information. Access attempts are logged and stored securely with other customer data.


6. Credit Card Data

6.1 We do not receive or store any credit card information.


7. Safety and Security of Personal Information

7.1 We and our employees, contractors and other authorized representatives will take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from unauthorized access. This includes appropriately securing our physical facilities and electronic networks.

 7.2 We have a Privacy Officer who oversees the management of this Privacy Policy and compliance with privacy laws. This officer may have other duties within our business and may also be assisted by internal and external contractors, professionals and advisors.

 7.3 By accessing the site or using any part of the website or software, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information, including Personal Information and Customer Data, to us via the website or software at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, Personal Information where the security of information is not within our control.

 7.4 By accessing the site or using any part of the Website or software, you acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose or transfer Personal Information to in accordance with the Privacy Policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of Personal Information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

 7.5 If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorized access to, your Personal Information, you should let us know immediately.

 7.6 We are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of another person’s use of your Personal Information or any Customer Data.

 7.7 Where Personal Information we hold is no longer necessary, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it, subject to specific laws in respect of data retention.

 
8. Security of Personal Information

8.1 We secure Personal Information that we collect by;

Credentials: Using authentication credentials for each portion of the data storage infrastructure that we control in accordance with best practice.

Password Encryption: Using specialized encryption algorithms and frameworks to store passwords and forcing one-way encryption to prevent reverse-engineering of these passwords.

Session Expiry: Forcing time-out of authentication sessions and requiring re-authentication to minimize risk associated with idle connections. 

Firewalls: Using both server and network firewalls to control access points in and out of the data storage infrastructure.

 Network Traffic Encryption: Using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to secure transmissions both to and from the data storage infrastructure.

 Reputable Vendors: Ensuring that the third party providers holding data and information on our behalf are reputable vendors taking reasonable steps to secure the information.


9. Marketing

9.1 If you subscribe to our mailing list we may use your contact details to send you marketing materials. You may opt-out at any time by notice via email to [EMAIL] through the unsubscribe link found in all marketing emails we send.

9.2 We use a third party system to manage our marketing campaigns, and we may disclose your contact details to our service providers for this purpose. Our service providers are not permitted to sell, use or disclose your contact details or contact you for any other purpose unless required by law.

9.3 We may include third party offers in marketing materials we send to you. We do not sell, trade or rent your contact details or any other personal information to any third party.


10. Overseas Data Disclosure

10.1 All Customer Data is hosted in Australia. However, our services are supported by a number of third party service providers, including some whose head offices may be located overseas.


11. Access and Updates to Personal Information

11.1 Intuitive Predictive customers may update their contact details and billing information at any time by submitting a support ticket via the Website or software, by notice to your account representative, or by email to [enquires@intuition-ip.com].

11.2 You may request to access or correct personal information we hold about you by email to [enquires@intuition-ip.com]. There is no charge for making a request. Where we permit access, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs, assessed on a case by case basis.

11.3 Please note: as our software and services are used for audit and compliance purposes, we are required to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of Customer Data, even if that data is inaccurate. As such, we do not disclose or update Customer Data without written permission from our customer, unless required by law or court order.
 

12. Disclosure by Law

12.1 We may use, modify, disclose or delete any data, including personal information, where required by law, binding regulation or court order.


13. Complaints and Disputes

13.1 If you have a complaint relating to an alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), you should contact us in writing using the details listed in this Privacy Policy. When you notify us of a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information, we will deal with the complaint by responding to it in writing within 14 days. We will endeavor to work with you to resolve the complaint entirely within 30 days, although that period may be longer if it is reasonable. If you are unsatisfied with our response, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.


14. Additions to this Privacy Policy

14.1 We may amend the Privacy Policy at our sole discretion, and it is your responsibility to review this page from time to time.

14.2 We may do things in addition to what is stated in this Privacy Policy to comply with the APPs, and nothing in this Privacy Policy shall deem us to have not complied with the APPs.

Privacy Policy

©2017 IPT, Pty Ltd. All rights  reserved.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon